Home Events Calendar

Events Calendar

2017 CALENDER OF EVENTS

Jan 01 Sunday                                     New Year Day / First Sunday

1st Lesson         Isaiah 62:1-end

2nd Lesson        1 John 1:1-2:6

 

Jan 02 Monday                                    Seven (7) days Prayer in the first week of the New Year Begins

 

Jan 09 Monday                                    Seven (7) days open air service in the second week of the New Year begins.

 

Jan 27th – 28th                                      MZYS International Prayer retreat (IPR) at ESOCS

 

Feb 04 Saturday                                  Apostles and Elders 78th Anniversary

 

March 01 Wednesday                         Ash Wednesday

 

March 05 Sunday                                Joint prayers at the wilderness Preparatory to Fasting

 

March 07 Tuesday                              Forty (40) days Lenten Prayer Begins

 

April 09 Sunday                                   Palm Sunday

1st Lesson Zech. 9:9-12

2nd Lesson Matt 21:1-17

 

April 13 Thursday                                Holy Thursday

 

April 14 Friday                                    Good Friday

 

April 15 Saturday                                Holy Saturday

 

April 16 Sunday                                   Easter Sunday

1st Lesson Exodus 12:1-14

2nd Lesson Matt 28:1-15

 

April 21st – 22nd                                   Seminar and Wilderness Prayer

 

April 28 – 29                                       National Crusade for CMC 5 – Aba

 

May 4th – 6th                                        Three (3) Days preparatory prayers for Children of Moses Orimolade Day

Thurs – Sat

 

May 7th Sunday                                   Children of Moses Orimolade Anniversary

1st Lesson –  Deut.  28:1- 14

2nd Lesson –  Matt.  25:14 – 30

 

May 25th Thursday                              Ascension Day

1st Lesson 2Kings 2:1-15

2nd Lesson Mark 16: 14 – 20

 

May 25th Thursday                              Cherubim Anniversary

1st Lesson Ezek 10:1-end

2nd Lesson Rev 4:1-end

 

June 4th Sunday                                   Pentecost (Whit Sunday)

1st Lesson Joel 2:28 – end

2nd Lesson Acts 2:1 – 21

 

June 11th Sunday                                 Trinity Sunday and Happy Day Service

1st Lesson Gen 1:26 –end

2nd Lesson 1John 5:1 – 15

 

June 7th– 9th Wed-Fri                            Nine Candle Prayer

 

June 16th – 18th Fri – Sun                     International women conference with the Baba Aladura

 

June 30th – 1st July                               National Crusade CMC 8 – Owerri

 

July 2nd Sunday                                    Prayer for the peace of Jerusalem

1st Lesson Ps 122

2nd Lesson 1Cor 13:1-end

 

July 9th Sunday                                     U.S. South (Houston) Adoption Service

 

July 16th Sunday                                   U.S. North (New York) Adoption Service

 

July 23rd Sunday                                  Canada Adoption service

 

July 30th Sunday                                   London Adoption Service

 

August 6th Sunday                                Germany/Belgium Adoption Service

 

August 6th Sunday                                Mount Zion Adoption Service

75 Odunfa Street, Ebute Metta

 

August 14th -16th Mon – Wed              Three (3) days preparatory prayer for Holy Gabriel anniversary

 

August 17th Thursday                          Holy Gabriel anniversary

 

August 27th Sunday                              Women Association Anniversary

1st Lesson Judges 5:1-12

2nd lesson Rev 12:1- 17

 

September 6th – 8th Wed-Fri                Three (3) Days preparatory prayer for Seraphim anniversary

 

September 7th Thursday                      Advisory Board meeting                     10.00 am

 

September 7th Thursday                      King David Association Seminar        12.00 noon

 

September 8th Friday                          Baba Aladura Induction day

 

September 8th Friday                          Cocktail party                          5.00pm

 

September 9th Saturday                      Baba Aladura Ecclesiastical Council Meeting 10.00am

 

September 9th Saturday                      Seraphim Anniversary            6:00pm

1st Lesson Isaiah 6:1-7

2nd Lesson Rev 7:1-end

 

September 10th Sunday                       Baba Aladura Induction thanksgiving Service            9: 00 am

 

September 22nd Friday                        Seven (7) days preparatory prayer for Holy Michael anniversary begins

September 29th Friday            Holy Michael Anniversary

1st lesson Daniel 12:1-end

2nd lesson Rev 12:5-11

 

October 1st Sunday                              Bible Sunday

 

October 1st Sunday                              Memorial Holy Temple Adoption Service

 

October 7th Saturday                           Children / Parents Seminar

 

October 8th Sunday                             Children’s thanksgiving Service

 

October 12th Thursday                        Anniversary of the Virgins (Itan lehin Jesu)

1st lesson Isaiah 11:1-10

2nd lesson Rev 4:1-7

 

October 13th Friday                             One Day Revival Service by the Baba Aladura

 

October 13th & 14th Saturday              National Crusade for CMC 9 – Port-Harcourt

 

October 18th Wednesday                    Memorial watch night Service for the Founder

 

October 22nd Sunday                           Memorial thanksgiving Service for the Founder

 

October 29th Sunday                           National Headquarters Annex Abuja Adoption Service

 

November 8th -10th Wed-Fri                Nine candle Prayers

 

November 11th Saturday                     Singing Competition

 

November 12th Sunday                        Mount Zion National Headquarters Adoption Service

 

November 13th -19th Mon-Sun          Mount Zion Youth Society Youth Week

 

November 30th Thursday                    Conventional Service at Lagos

1st Lesson Isaiah 60:1-end

2nd Lesson Rev 19:1-end

 

December 2nd Saturday                      CMC 1 Ordination of Junior Ranks

 

December 3rd Sunday                         Parade in Gala at Lagos

 

December 5th Tuesday                        Meeting of the Advisory Board 10: 00am

 

December 6th Wednesday                  General Administrative Council meeting

 

December 7th Thursday                      Conventional Service at Ebute-Metta

1st Lesson Isaiah 60:1-end

2nd Lesson Rev 19:1-end

 

December 8th Friday                           Annual General Meeting at 10.00am

 

December 9th Saturday                       National Ordination/Consecration

December 10th Sunday                        General thanksgiving at Mount Zion National Headquarters

38, Tejuosho Road, Surulere.

1st lesson Zech. 8:9-11

2nd Lesson 1 Pet. 4:1-11

Parade in Gala at Surulere at 3: 00pm

 

December 18th Monday                      Christmas Seven (7) days an early morning prayer begins

 

December 25th Monday                      Christmas day service at 10am

 

December 26th Tuesday                      Elders visit and prayers

 

December 31st Sunday                        Children Xmas party

 

December 31st Sunday                        New Year eve watch-night service at 10pm